Its striking coat of black and white, combined with a bulky body and round face, gives it a captivating appearance that has endeared it to people worldwide. It is easily recognized by the large, distinctive black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. 9 â Giant Panda â Average Length: 1.5 m/5 ft,0 in â Average weight: 160 kg/353 Ib. Since habitat loss is the most serious threat to the panda, establishing new reserves and extending existing ones are crucial to its survival. Giant panda, bearlike mammal inhabiting bamboo forests in the mountains of central China. Native only to western and central China, the panda is endangered for several reasons, poaching and habitat destruction being the most prominent. Panda bears are from Asia. History of Giant Panda. The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca; Chinese: å¤§çç«; pinyin: dàxióngmÄo), also known as the panda bear or simply the panda, is a bear native to south central China. It is characterised by large, black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. The giant panda, also known as the panda bear or simply panda, is a bear native to south-central China. Learn more about the giant panda in this article. The red panda is much smaller, and usually grow to about the size of a common domestic cat. Adored round the world, the distinctive black and white animal could be a national treasure in China and has been the image of WWF since its formation in 1961. Giant Panda. The giant panda is probably the foremost powerful image within the world once it involves species conservation. The giant panda, also known as panda bear or simply panda, is a bear native to south-central China. The Siberian tiger, originally native to southeastern Siberia, northeastern China, and Korea, now survives only in a small region along the border between Russia and China. The Giant Panda is probably the most recognizable of Asiaâs endangered animals. It has reddish-brown fur, a remarkably long and thick tail, and toddling gait with short front legs. American Black Bear The name âgiant pandaâ is sometimes used to distinguish it from the unrelated red panda. It is easily recognized by the large, distinctive black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. In the wild, only in Asia.Asia.AsiaAsiaPandas come from China, which is on the continent of Asia. The name "giant panda" is sometimes used to distinguish it from the red panda, a neighboring musteloid. After a significant increase in recent years, China now boasts a network of 67 panda reserves, which safeguard more than 66% of the giant pandas in the wild and almost 54% of their existing habitat. On which continent is the panda bear found? Though it shares a name with the black-and-white Giant Panda, they are not actually closely related. Giant panda populations in the wild have risen steadily by 17 percent in the decade up to 2014, when a nationwide census found 1,850 giant pandas in the wild in China. The giant panda is a native to bamboo forests of central China in Asia. The read panda is a small, arboreal mammal.